The Nebraska Wesleyan University Forum series highlights famous guest speakers on campus from the 1980's through the 1999's. For more information, please contact the Cochrane-Woods Library.
open-access library of images. Search and browse collections with tools to zoom, print, export, and share images. Institutions that subscribe to Shared Shelf, a web-based software solution for digital collections. Images and media from Shared Shelf Commons can be viewed, downloaded, and shared with anyone on the open web. New open-access collections are added frequently, so check back often to see the latest.
This project, entitled Addressing the Un-Addressed: Tuskegee University's Hidden Audio Collections, 1957-1971, includes speeches given by important Civil Rights leaders and events. These audio files highlight people and organizations that were instrumental in promoting the modern Civil Rights Movement. They not only fill in historical gaps, but provide insight into the relationships between important Civil Rights leaders and their constituents.
Digitized versions of selected collections covering topics such as art, film, music, history and anthropology.
These travel films contain historical, social and anthropological information dating from 1940 through 1980 and were shot mainly in the United States but also include extensive footage of Europe and Asia as well. The collection comprises both the private histories of home movies and the public record of travel films and is an important source of information for the researchers in the humanities and social sciences.
The Senatorial Papers of Claiborne deBorda Pell consists of the records of the Senator and his staff. These files cover the 36 years Pell served as a United States Senator from Rhode Island, beginning in 1960 and ending in 1997. Select audio cassettes and audio reels have been digitized and made available in this digital collection. Original materials are held in the University of Rhode Island Archives and Special Collections.
The Senatorial Papers of Claiborne deBorda Pell consists of the records of the Senator and his staff. These files cover the 36 years Pell served as a United States Senator from Rhode Island, beginning in 1960 and ending in 1997. Select broadcast films, VHS tapes, and 16mm films have been digitized and made available in this digital collection. Original materials are held in the University of Rhode Island Archives and Special Collections .
Animations produced by the bio-animation group at the City College of New York to aid biology faculty members in delivering class instructions. These self explanatory videos will enhance the learning experience of the students leading to better comprehension of the subject.
Artstor is a part of ITHAKA, a not-for-profit organization helping the academic community use digital technologies to preserve the scholarly record and to advance research and teaching in sustainable ways.
©2000-2024 ITHAKA. All Rights Reserved. JSTOR®, Artstor®, and ITHAKA® are registered trademarks of ITHAKA.
www.artstor.org Terms and Conditions Privacy Policy Cookie Policy